Project/Area Number |
19590594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMOTO Noritoshi University of Hyogo, 環境人間学部, 教授 (70145928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Yoji 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (30305693)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 食品衛生 / 単クローン抗体 / 食中毒 / 鑑別診断 / ELISA法 / イムノクロマト法 / 外毒素 / 内毒素 / 迅速簡便 / 交叉反応 |
Research Abstract |
To establish the possible diagnosis for the food poisoning, monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) against the bacteria and viruses were produced. The MAbs was confirmed by an Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) test and immunochromatography (IC). The IC using MAbs is rapid, simple, specific, applied for multiple samples, and will make it possible to screen for and detect food poisoning in most of laboratories or institutes.