The prevalence of insulin resistance and obesity and their correlation in school-age children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Rimei  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (20343535)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小児 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / 頻度 / 有病率 / 小児肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 歩数 / 血糖値 / HbA1c / メタボリック症候群
Research Abstract
Tsunan town is counted among the leading "longevity towns" in Niigata prefecture, Japan. Of the junior school 3rd graders (14 to 15 years old) participating in the health check-up program (participation rate : 100%) sponsored by the town in 2009-10, 157 (86 males and 71 females) were included in this study. Fasting blood samples were taken from the subjects to examine the presence of insulin resistance. Homeostasis model assessment as an index of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) was calculated based on their fasting insulin and glucose levels. Presence of insulin resistance was defined as a HOMA-IR of 2.5 or greater, and presence of obesity defined by BMI (22.96 or greater for males and 23.66 or greater for females). The percentage of those who met either definition was investigated for each sex.
Nine males (10.6%) versus 12 females (16.9%) were diagnosed as insulin-resistant, while 8 males (9.4%) versus 7 females (9.9%) were diagnosed as obese, with 3 each (3.5% versus 4.2%) diagnosed as both insulin-resistant and obese in either sex.
In a survey involving virtually all the junior high school 3rd grader residents in a local town, the frequency of individuals diagnosed as insulin-resistant or obese was shown to be about 10% among the children of each sex. However, the diagnoses of insulin resistance and obesity were found not necessarily consistent in both males and females.