Basic research for development of CTL-inducible vaccine against West Nile virus using recombinant E protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Hideyuki  Kinki University, 医学部, 講師 (90247982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高崎 智彦  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス1部, 室長 (20221351)
倉根 一郎  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス1部, 部長 (90278656)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONISHI Eiji  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 准教授 (40135786)
Research Collaborator SATOH Mayumi  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 大学院生
KUWAHARA Miwa  神戸大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウエストナイルウイルス / E蛋白質 / 成分ワクチン / 組換えワクチン / CTL / cross-presentation / 中和抗体 / 感染防御 / 感染防護
Research Abstract
West Nile virus (WNV) is the human-infectious virus, which sometimes causes lethal encephalitis/meningitis, and the vaccine for human use has not been developed yet. Based on the findings concerning its relative viruses, it is anticipated that the envelope (E) protein should induce protective immunity. In the present study, we have established several recombinant WNV E protein expression systems and the CTL target cells in order to develop the recombinant component vaccine against WNV infection, which induces not only neutralizing antibody but also CTL, using recombinant WNV E protein combined with cross-presentation inducing adjuvant.