Community-based molecular preventive study on diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Naoki  Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center, 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究室長(予防医学) (40335443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Yoshiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (20399603)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 腎症 / 慢性腎臓病 / 遺伝子多型 / 介入 / 時計遺伝子 / 食事療法 / 微量アルブミン尿 / 分子疫学 / 予防医学 / アディポネクチン / 脂質 / イソフラボン / エクオール / アンジオテンシン変換酵素 / 肥満
Research Abstract
The prevalence of chronic kidney disease (CKD) was 26.9% in the model community and higher than average (18.7%) for Japanese. The body mass index was associated with estimated GFR independent of age, gender, and ACE polymorphism. Several polymorphisms such as beta3-aderenoceptor were associated with the production of small dense LDL, which shows a high prevalence in diabetic nephropathy. A dietary salt reduction program using family and community support significantly decreased the blood pressure and urine albuminurea. These findings suggest that the early detection and prevention of diabetic nephropathy is important.