Project/Area Number |
19590618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪医療センター臨床研究部) |
Principal Investigator |
MAKIE Toshio 独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪医療センター臨床研究部), 大阪医療センター臨床研究センター, 研究員 (80435891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi 長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (80039586)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | HIV感染症 / 未治療 / CD4リンパ球 / 季節性ストレス / 免疫能 / CD4予測 / CD4陽性Tリンパ球 / 患者の至適環境 / 予測可能性 / 治療導入 / 抗レトロウイルス療法(ART) / 細胞性免疫能力 / 環境条件 / 至適環境 |
Research Abstract |
We examined three assignments responsible for HIV patients before medication introduction ; 1) seasonal variation in CD4+ cell counts, 2) estimating CD4+ cell counts of an individual using population historical data, and 3) a feature in Japanese patients before medication introduction. The results indicated as follows ; 1) HIV patient's CD4+ cell counts decreases in early summer and increases in autumn in Japan, 2) our new method has potential that the relative coefficient between the predicted and actual CD4-counts keeps above 0.8 even in 12 month intervals, and 3) Japanese HIV patients have a feature of either the slow first hospital visit or the fast progression.