The Study on Self-Efficacy of People and Social Capital for Suicide Prevention in a Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Masako  Saitama Medical University, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70299882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本橋 豊  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (10174351)
金子 善博  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70344752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOTOHASHI Yutaka  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10174351)
KANEKO Yoshihiro  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70344752)
CHIDA Miyuki  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40155304)
MATSUOKA Yumiko  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (90554014)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会医学 / 自殺対策 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 自己効力感
Research Abstract
To clarify self-efficacy of people and social capital for suicide prevention, a questionnaire survey was conducted before and after the health education. In the health education, a method to raise self-efficacy of people was applied. 35.4% of all the participants in the health education earned 30 points or more of the general self-efficiency scale.