The Model preparation on leading causes for care and evaluation of long-term care services using care-level maintenance period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Mariko  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 准教授 (00334730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Yuthi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (30135008)
TERANISHI Keiko  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教 (10345580)
SHIMODA Yuko  富山福祉短期大学, 講師 (40352794)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護保険 / 要介護原因疾患 / 要介護度維持期間 / 介護サービス / 要介護度 / 高齢者 / 障害高齢者 / 認知症 / 心身機能 / カプランマイヤー法 / 障害高齢者の日常生活自立度 / 認知症高齢者の日常生活自立度 / 自立度の維持期間
Research Abstract
Maintenance period was calculated at an average level of care required of newly certified by the long-term care insurance system. And care level maintenance period was calculated cerebrovascular disease, dementia and musculoskeletal disorders. We compared the maintenance period by the care service use. Maintenance period of musculoskeletal disorders requiring support and care level 1 was long. Maintenance period of cerebrovascular disease requiring care level 2-4 was long. When there was dementia, a maintenance period was short. The use of care services were longer maintenance period by day care services, day rehabilitation and welfare tool.