Biochemical and physiological analysis of the effects of abdominal fat accumulation on vascular endothelial function among healthy populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takaaki  Nagoya University, 医学部・保健学科, 教授 (00195900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEYAMA Jun  名古屋大学, 医学部・保健学科, 准教授 (00397465)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 血管内皮機能 / 内臓脂肪 / 一酸化窒素 / プレチスモグラフ / 腹部脂肪 / カロテノイド / 炎症指標
Research Abstract
Abdominal fat accumulation was associated with an increase in the serum levels of oxidative stress markers or decline in the antioxidative micronutrient levels. Due to a great intra- and inter-individual variability of the vasculo-endothelial responses, however, incorporation of a larger number of subjects or high-risk population seems to be required to determine the influence of abdominal fat accumulation on the endothelial function.