Associations of Psychological Factors with Inflammation, Metabolic Disorder, and Autonomic Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Tetsuya  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50448031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
TANIGAWA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80227214)
IMANO Hironori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90450923)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords成人保健 / ストレス / うつ / 炎症 / 代謝異常 / 自律神経 / 自覚的ストレス / うつ症状 / 楽観的思考 / 社会的支援 / 生活習慣 / メタボリックシンドローム / 糖尿病 / 疫学研究
Research Abstract
We sought o examine associations of psychological factors with life style, inflammation, metabolic syndrome, and autonomic function among Japanese men and women. In a 3-year prospective analysis, perceive stress, physical activity, over working time, and insufficient sleep were associated with the risk of depressive symptoms. In a cross-sectional analysis, stressful life event, anger, chronic fatigue, and hopelessness were associated with high sensitive C reactive protein levels, prevalence of metabolic syndrome, and increased sympathetic functions.