Project/Area Number |
19590631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Hideo Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50137022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
守田 孝恵 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00321860)
高橋 郁子 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (40379946)
檀原 三七子 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30432743)
小野 順子 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20432742)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 半健康 / 学校保健 / 包括的健康管理 / 生徒 / 指標化 |
Research Abstract |
This study tried to clarify a multidimensional structure of the semihealth status in junior and high schools students in Japan, and to examine the relationship between the status and related environmental factors. The multi-stage sampling method was adopted in order to select the subjects and 540 students in junior high schools and 604 students in high schools were selected for this study. The self-reported questionnaires were administered in 2008. The principal component analyses were performed to the eligible data in order to extract the multidimensional structure of the semihealth status. Four principal components were extracted as compound scales of the structure. Especially, the first principal component could be interpreted as the semihealth index (SHI) indicated synthesis semihealth conditions. Using the multidimensional criteria of the semihealth, the status was assessed. In junior high and high schools students, the semihealth status was closely associated with vigorous physical activities after school lesson, the time of reading at home, and the time of watching television at home.