Community based study for oral injuries among preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hideki  Nagasaki University, 病院, 講師 (70294064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Toshiyuki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10170515)
KAWASHITA Yumiko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10304958)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域保健 / 口腔外傷 / 外傷予防 / 乳幼児 / 外傷サーベイランス
Research Abstract
Incident study for oral injuries among all dental clinics in Sasebo city, Nagasaki prefecture was conducted from Jan. to Dec. 2008. Ninety three children were reported from clinics. Most type of oral injury was "tooth dislocation". In addition to this study, we carried out the questionnaire study for oral injury cases that occurred in all 118 nursery schools/kindergartens in Sasebo city. Incidence rate of oral injury that needed medical care was 12 per 1,000 pupils on 2009. The results of these studies will be basic information for promoting injury prevention program in communities.