Effect of a community exercise programme for physically frail elderly people assisted by healthy older volunteers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSAKA Nobuou  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60190435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Shigeru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70184778)
NAKAHARA Kazumi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00439572)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords虚弱高齢者 / 高齢健康指導ボランティア / 運動効果 / 心理的効果 / QOL改善 / 運動機能向上 / 運動の習慣化 / 転倒予防 / 高齢者抑うつ度 / 主観的健康感 / ボランティア
Research Abstract
A controlled trial was conducted to investigate an effect of a community exercise class for frail elderly people assisted by healthy older volunteers. Physical function, psychological status, and morale and self-efficacy (QOL) of frail elderly were compared between two groups ; one was in the class with assistance of the volunteers (Intervention group), the other was in the class without their assistance. Physical function, psychological status, and QOL of frail elderly in Intervention group were improved after intervention. Therefore, it is suggested that the intervention program was effective and efficient enough to operate in the community.