Project/Area Number |
19590641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Yamanashi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
ODAGIRI Youichi Yamanashi Prefectural University, 看護学部, 教授 (20152506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Hiroyuki 城西大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20245195)
高橋 美保子 山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50255121)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAHASHI Mihoko 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50255121)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 自殺 / 社会医学 / 疫学 / 年齢・時代・年齢-時代-世代分析 / コホート分析 / 年齢効果 / 世代効果 / 時代効果 / クラスター分析 |
Research Abstract |
Because suicide is increasingly becoming a public health threat in Japan, it is necessary to identify high-risk groups to develop effective preventive measures. The suicide mortality trends from 1985 to 2004 for Japanese aged between 15 and 79 years were analyzed by a Bayesian age-period-cohort analysis to evaluate the independent effects of age, period, and birth cohort. Moreover, we tried to analyze a Cluster analysis for the 47 regional suicide data. In conclusion, a gender difference was detected in the effects of age, period, and cohort on suicide risk among Japanese. Cluster analysis for the 47 regional suicide data revealed the different impact of age, period and cohort effects on suicide mortality between urban and rural regions.