Prospective cohort study to reduce the incidence of infant asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kyoko  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00381989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Tomoshige  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (10381980)
ENDO Ginji  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20160393)
MAENO Toshiya  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (10464611)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアレルギー / ぜんそく / 疫学 / 母子保健 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Research Abstract
The cumulative incidence in the health check-up at 18 months of age was 5.4% for physician-diagnosed asthma, 6.3% for atopic eczema, 13.7% for food allergy, and 1.1% for hay fever. The cumulative incidence in the health check-up at 42 months of age was 10.1% for physician-diagnosed asthma, 11.2% for atopic eczema, 12.3% for food allergy, and 3.2% for hay fever. Maternal smoking during pregnancy is positively associated with the cumulative incidence of physician-diagnosed asthma in the health check-up at 18 months of age. Compared with nonsmokers who were both mother and household, odds ratio for asthma was higher in smokers who were both mother and household.