A study on the e-facilitation among the nurses in Okinawa Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KINJO Yoshihide  Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, 大学院・保健看護学研究科, 教授 (40291140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Kaori  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (10284663)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域保健 / ファシリテーション / ICT
Research Abstract
In this study, the nurses in the remote areas of Okinawa Islands have developed the competency through local practices. As one of new chances for competency development, they have positively accepted the seminar with IT application, and expressed the learning needs linking to continuous improvement. Although they were not familiar with the facilitation via Internet, they developed the communication among the participants or between the participants and the facilitator. If we are going to provide ICT environment with simple access from the point of continuing education, the e-facilitation relationships among the nurses would be encouraged by themselves.