Project/Area Number |
19590649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | J. F. Oberlin University |
Principal Investigator |
HAGA Hiroshi J. F. Oberlin University, 自然科学系, 教授 (00132902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEKI Shouzoh 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00241802)
Research Collaborator |
HONDA Haruhiko 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教
ARAYAMA Naoko 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 助手
SHIMANUKI Hideki 六郷地域包括支援センター
KASAI Toshiyuki 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授
TAKATO Jinrou 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授
INUZUKA Gou 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授
OKADA Toru 社会福祉法人仙台白百合会
EBATA Shingo 社会福祉法人桜樹会
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 地域保健 / 老人保健 / ボランティア / 介護予防 / 運動 / QOL |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to clarify the effects of elderly people's volunteer activities on their health performance and QOL. Seventy-eight potential volunteers for long-term care prevention were divided into an intervention group, for which a proactive program for activity assistance was provided, and a control group, for which participation in a normal course of lectures was recommended. A baseline survey was conducted in 2007, followed by a follow-up survey two years later. The intervention group demonstrated a significant improvement in the open-eye, one-leg standing time, while the control group showed improvements in satisfaction with life and social support. These findings suggest that activity assistance, even if performed about once per three months, may be effective in maintaining QOL of volunteers themselves.