Study on indirect comparison meta-analysis to evaluate the effectiveness and safety of drugs and healthcare products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2010)
Kitasato University (2007)
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Masayuki  Keio University, 薬学部, 准教授 (10271355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Mayumi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60292679)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタアナリシス / 間接比較 / 医薬品 / 健康食品 / 有効性 / 安全性 / 臨床評価 / 妥当性 / 論文評価 / 直接比較 / 解析ソフト
Research Abstract
We studied indirect comparison meta-analysis as a methodology to evaluate the effectiveness and safety of drugs and healthcare products. The study was performed to clarify the methodological problems and limitations in the clinical application of the indirect comparison method to drugs and healthcare products, and for the preliminary development of indirect meta-analysis software. This study clarified the clinical utility, limitations, and applicable conditions of the indirect comparison method. Although certain issues remain to be resolved, indirect comparison meta-analysis appears to be a useful method for evaluating the effectiveness and safety of drugs and healthcare products, especially of compounds that belong to the same or similar pharmacological categories, in clinical applications under certain conditions.