Participatory inquiry method of life and health by the use of tactile sense ; development and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Masaki  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 教授 (10145229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIJIMA Kayo  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10336191)
NAGAHATA Kouji  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (50312765)
ARAKAWA Sashi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (70423738)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords健康教育 / 健康管理 / 対話型調査法 / 生活の想起 / 触覚と触知 / 視覚障害者 / 盲ろう者
Research Abstract
Participatory inquiry method of life and health by the use of tactile sense (PITS method) was developed. In this method, participants' hidden concept regarding life and health is externalized and visualized as a tactile conceptual map. Life and health related views of school children and visually impaired subjects living in Okinawa and Fukuoka were interviewed by the use of PITS method, and performance of PITS method was evaluated. PITS method was further applied at workshops in Fukuoka and Fukushima. PITS method is judged as the barrier free conceptual tool for self-reflection and mutual communication.