Research on evidence-based treatment for complicated grief
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
ASUKAI Nozomu  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 参事研究員 (30250210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 恭子  上智大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (20247414)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Kyoko  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (20247414)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords成人保健 / 悲嘆反応 / 複雑性悲嘆 / 外傷後ストレス障害 / 死別 / 遺族 / 殺人 / 事故 / 自殺
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the feasibility of cognitive behavioral treatment (Traumatic Grief Treatment Program) for PTSD and complicated grief in bereaved family members due to violent death. Fifteen female survivors participated in this study and 13 of them completed the treatment and follow-up assessments. Symptom levels of PTSD and complicated grief significantly decreased between pre- and post-treatment. The treatment effects were maintained through 12 months after the treatment. In research collaboration with another outpatient psychiatric clinic, CBT for traumatic grief was performed for several cases. Clinical issues were discussed in case presentation.