Project/Area Number |
19590661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | National Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yumiko National Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG, 長寿政策・在宅医療研究部, 部長 (00232033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Asuna 国立長寿医療センター(研究所), 長寿政策・在宅医療研究部・長寿医療政策・在宅医療研究室, 室長 (50421897)
MIZUNO Yoko 国立長寿医療センター(研究所), 長寿政策・在宅医療研究部, 外来研究員 (80426494)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 地域保健 / 介護技術評価 / 介護(ケア)施設 / 高齢者介護(ケア) / ケア・サービスの質 / 経済連携協定 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was twofold : (1) to illustrate the current employment situation for foreign careworkers at caregiving facilities in Japan and (2) to examine the related measures on the acceptance of foreign careworkers under Economic Partnership Agreements. For the first purpose, mail surveys and interviews were conducted and analyzed. For the second purpose, interviews with relevant authorities and other organizations were conducted to address issues within the current system. The findings of this study may contribute to quality assurance of care service at caregiving facilities in Japan.