Forensic pathological study on development of devices for immersion fixation of fragile brains with traumatic injury or of infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Naohito  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40161799)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳固定 / 脳病理 / 小児脳 / 頭部外傷 / 脳・神経 / 解剖学 / 組織固定 / 脳外傷 / 未熟脳
Research Abstract
A new device for fixing human fragile brains, especially in the cases with severe injuries and in infant death cases, by an automatic floating system using a photo-sensor mechanism which controls the amount of glacial acetic acid to be added to the fixation fluid (20% saline formalin). The brains were removed in a specially designed container filled with water, and were fixed in the above mentioned device without sectioning. The results of staining for microscopic specimens had no problem not only in routine methods but also in immunohistological ones.