An Introduction to Computed Tomography for Postmortem Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Mutsumi  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (20323397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩瀬 博太郎  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30272420)
茂谷 久子  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (10292674)
山本 正ニ  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (40302567)
武市 尚子  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任助教 (70436442)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASE Hirotaro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30272420)
MOTANI Hisako  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (10292674)
YAMAMOTO Seiji  千葉大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (40302567)
TAKEICHI Hisako  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任助教 (70436442)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords法医学 / CT / 検視 / 異状死体
Research Abstract
We performed Computed Tomography (CT) imaging of head, thorax, abdomen, and pelvic space to 65 unnatural death cases in postmortem examination when a medico-legal autopsy is not performed. The causes of death were almost completely diagnosed in 16 cases. Some findings which suggest the cause of death were obtained in 15 cases. In the remaining 34 cases the causes of death are still unknown. This suggests that introducing CT images is still a useful method to the cases which autopsy is not performed. However, it also suggests that CT individually cannot be a method for diagnosing the exact cause of death without autopsy.