Hair has known the history of drugs abused
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Manami  Hiroshima University, 技術センター, 技術専門員 (60379914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMERA Akira  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30284186)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分析化学 / 乱用薬物 / 覚せい剤 / 毛髪 / 固相マイクロ抽出 / SPME / 社会医学 / 薬物中毒 / 合成麻薬 / 誘導体化
Research Abstract
The drug abuse is a serious problem in the world. Analysis of the drugs in human hair is very important to reveal the history of the drug abuse. So far, there has no report of a high sensitive determination method for determination of methamphetamine and amphetamine from a limited material such as a small piece of human hair. We developed a high sensitive and accurate method by using headspace solid phase microextraction. As a result, it was possible to determine the drugs from one piece of hair(1cm). The detection limit of this method was 20 and 50 pg for methamphetamine and amphetamine, respectively. The proposed method will be helpful to judge the period of the drug abuse without a pain for a patient.