Toxicokinetics of organophosphorus insecticide-Development and application of the analytical method for the metabolites by CE-MS-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
FUKE Chiaki  University of the Ryukyus, 医学部, 准教授 (60173374)
Research Collaborator NOGUTI Masamiti  琉球大学, 大学院・医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキャピラリー電気泳動質量分析法 / 有機リン系農薬 / 代謝物 / 生体試料 / 中毒
Research Abstract
We developed a determination method for the dialkylphosphates (DAPs), metabolites of organophosphate insecticides, using capillary electrophoresis/mass spectrometer (CE/MS) and applied this method to serum and urine collected from poisoned patients with organophosphate insecticide. The 7 DAPs were detected by CE-MS. In all of 29 caces of organophosphate insecticide poisoning, the expected DAPs were detected using this method. O,S-DMTP was also detected. The phosphate type and single or mix formulation of ingested organophosphate insecticide could be distinguished by determination of DAPs. There was a relation between DMP concentration in the serum and the degree of toxic symptoms.