Changes in blood cytokine levels under stress conditions and their application to forensic diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Masafumi  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (50113197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUYAMA Hironobu  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00289175)
HIDAKA Kazuo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00069064)
WATANABE Yoko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70135945)
Research Collaborator OKUYAMA Toshiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 研究補助員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中毒 / ストレス / サイトカイン / 覚せい剤 / パラコート / 遺伝子 / 水浸拘束ストレス / 覚醒剤 / グルココルチコイドレセプター / 多型 / toxicology / マウス / 胃粘膜障害 / IL-6 / 酸化ストレス / サイトカインレベル / グルココルチコイドレセプター多型
Research Abstract
The cytokines investigated were IFN-γ, IL-6, IL-10, IL-12p70, MCP-1 and TNF. First, we investigated the effect of paraquat (Pq) on cytokine levels using the model of Pq-poisoned mice. As the result, IL-6 and MCP-1 levels, both mRNA in tissues and protein levels in blood, significantly increased within 5 days after Pq exposure. The former may be an early marker and the latter be a late marker for lung acute damage. Now we examine the effect of anti IL-6 antibody to Pq-poisoned damage, which need further investigation. Next, we examined the effects of methamphetamine (MA) on cytokine levels using a water-immersion restraint stress (WRS) mouse model. The levels of the serum cytokines IL-6, IL-10 and TNF were increased by stress, and were markedly increased by MA under stress conditions ; in particular, the level of IL-6 was synergistically increased. On the other hand, MA resulted in significant suppression of the stress-induced gastric injury, although further studies are necessary to resolve the mechanism. We investigated the involvement of the GR polymorphism in stress response using ICR mice. Our results suggest that the GR gene polymorphism has a significant impact on the stress-induced output, including cytokines, corticosterone, Hsp70 levels in serum, and the gastric lesion index. These studies provide insights into the role of GR in individual responses to stress.