Study on the mechanism of heat stroke (Role of bacterial translocation on the multi organ failure after heat stroke)
Project/Area Number |
19590686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Toshiro University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 准教授 (00131912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Toshiko 産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80141745)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ショック / 熱中症 / LPS / MAPK / 多臓器不全 / 肝臓 / shock / Heatstroke / heart / FR167653 / Shock / Heat stroke / Liver / bacteria / translocation |
Research Abstract |
We approach the study on the mechanism of heat stroke. Our quantitative bacterial culture data demonstrated that viable bacteria reached the remote organs after heat stroke. This study provides evidence for the hypothesis that the MAPK pathway controls inflammatory mediators, and we identified the pathophysiologic role of LPS in the development of organ failure after heat stroke.