A prospective study of etiological factors and long-term prognosis in adolescent Irritable Bowel Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yuka  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (00343046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Tomotaka  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (40360870)
木村 裕子  東北大学, 病院, 医員 (20400327)
福土 審  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDO Shin  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80199249)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords思春期 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 発症因子 / 長期予後 / 自己効力感 / 失感情症 / クオリィティ・オブ・ライフ / トラウマ / 健康関連QOL / 健康関連OOL
Research Abstract
Almost 40%of the students showed changes of their bowel symptoms in three years and the prevalence of adolescent irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)was about 20%. The students with continuous IBS symptoms showed significantly lower self-efficacy and health-related quality of life (HR-QOL), more sleep disturbance, perceived stress, traumatic episodes and alexithymic tendency than the students without abdominal symptoms, however, the students with passing IBS symptoms didn' t have these features. The early onset and/or the sustainment of IBS symptoms may induce low self-efficacy and impaired HR-QOL.