Research on the concurrence of eating disorders with type 1 diabetes : Onset factor and prognosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKII Masato  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 講師 (20294928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIGATA Yasuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50193884)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords糖尿病 / 摂食障害 / 発症因子 / 予後
Research Abstract
The development of type 1 diabetes in preadolescence or adolescence seems to place girls at risk for subsequent development of a severe eating disorder such as anorexia nervosa or bulimia nervosa. The concurrence of an eating disorder with type 1 diabetes is a very serious problem that can lead to significantly poor metabolic control, which in turn can lead to an early onset and progression of long-term complications. Furthermore, the eating disorders of type 1 diabetes patients are generally very difficult to recover from, even if the treatment was done successfully, it takes much time and energy before the eating disorder and diabetes control become sufficiently improved. It is necessary for these high-risk patients to have intervention as soon as possible after the onset of type 1 diabetes to prevent future development of an eating disorder.