| Project/Area Number |
19590696
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Masakazu Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60153087)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | ヘリコバクター / サイトカイン / 耐性菌 / 漢方薬 / 代替療法 |
| Research Abstract |
Helicobacter pylori (H.pylori) is the major cause of chronic active gastritis and peptic ulcer disease. Although it is suspected that cytokines are involved in gastric inflammation induced by H.pylori, the mechanisms have not been clearly defined. In this study, the contributions of IL-17 to the induction of gastric inflammation and to the protection from H.pylori infection were investigated using IL-17 gene-knockout (IL-17^<-/->) mice. Our results suggest that IL-17 may play an important role in the inflammatory response to the H.pylori infection and ultimately influence the outcome of the H.pylori associated disease. On the other hand, the antibacterial effect of 18 herbal medicines was evaluated in vitro and in vivo. Rhei Rhizoma, Artemisiae Capillari Flos and Caryophylli Flos were bactericidal against H.pylori without the development of acquired resistance, suggesting that herbal medicines may have potential as complementary and alternative medicines for treatment of antibiotic-resistant H. pylori infection.