The risk factors and clinical impact of deep vein thrombosis in Parkinson's disease (PD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Fumiharu  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (90204990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOBA Sousuke  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80233253)
SUGINO Masakazu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50216321)
ISHIDA Shimon  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50388253)
山口 淳  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20239891)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords深部静脈血栓 / 肺塞栓 / CVR-R / 膝曲がり / 腰曲がり / 車椅子エコノミークラス症候群 / Parkinson disease / DVT / pulmonary thromboemblism / bent knee / camptocornia / D-dimer / diabetes Mellitus / BNP / WHEELCHAIR / PARKINSON DISEASE / EDEMA / economy class syndrome / ALS / wheelchair
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : Pulmonary thromboembolism is the second cause of death in an autopsied-study of PD. The aim was to investigate the prevalence of leg edema and DVT in PD patients and the relationship between leg edema and clinical findings including anti-PD drugs, the risk factors associated with DVT. METHODS : The authors prospectively evaluated 114 PD outpatients during the treatment of anti-PD drugs. The assessment of DVT in leg veins was performed using Doppler-ultrasounds. RESULTS : Of 114 patients with PD, the incidence of DVT was 20%. A higher rate of DVT was observed in patients with wheelchair use (32%), bent knee(48%), bent spine(37%) and diabetes mellitus(42%) compared to the overall rate of 20%. CONCLUSION : High incidence of leg edema and leg DVT have been observed in PD patients. Results of leg edema were not correlated with presence of DVT. In addition to DM, the three factors correlated with specific postural instability (wheelchair use, bent knee, bent spine) in PD are clinical signs and risks for DVT.