Molecular biological research on the progression from colorectal benign neoplasm or early cancer to advanced cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (40376455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Miki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50422283)
KANAI Fumihiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員准教授 (70334399)
SUGIMOTO Takafumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40534920)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords大腸腫瘍 / LST / KRAS / BRAF / TP53 / β-catenin / βカテニン / APC
Research Abstract
Recent advances in colonoscopic techniques have resulted in more frequent detection of superficial-type colorectal tumors, i.e., laterally spreading tumors (LSTs), although little is known about the characteristic clinical features and genetic alterations of LSTs. To elucidate the molecular characteristics of LSTs, genetic alterations in the KRAS, BRAF, and PIK3CA genes and abnormal expression of the p53, β-catenin, and MYC proteins were analysed using direct DNA sequencing and immunohistochemistry for 50 protruded type tumors (Protruded), 35 granular-type LSTs (LST-G) and 19 non-granular-type LSTs (LST-NG). In addition, loss of heterozygosity (LOH) close to the adenomatous polyposis coli (APC) gene (5q21) was examined in these tumors. In univariate analyses, significant differences were noted in the percentages with KRAS mutations (LST-G, LST-NG=54.3%, 21.1%, respectively, p=0.016), nuclear accumulation of β-catenin (LST-G, LST-NG=37.1%, 68.4%, respectively, p=0.027), and LOH at the APC gene locus (LST-G, LST-NG=28.0%, 60.0%, respectively, p=0.030). Multivariate analysis demonstrated that the macroscopic subtype of LST was significantly associated with KRAS mutation (for LST-NG : odds ratio [OR] 0.222, 95% CI 0.056-0.883) and nuclear accumulation of β-catenin (for LST-NG : OR 4.512, 95% CI 1.124-18.11). Our data revealed that the two subtypes of LST have different molecular characteristics, suggesting that two or more different molecular mechanisms result in colorectal tumors with a similar growth pattern.