Study on the pathogenesis of Barrett's esophagus based on stem cell biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Yoshikazu  Shimane University, 医学部, 教授 (30243306)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバレット食道 / 胃食道逆流症 / 幹細胞 / 分化 / 腸上皮化生 / パレット食道 / バレット上皮 / 杯細胞 / 骨髄
Research Abstract
We have investigated the pathogenesis of Barrett's esophagus focusing on the cellular origin and abnormal differentiation of the original cells. Esophageal fibroblasts, when exposed to acidic gastric contents, secrete various growth factors and cytokines. Especially HB-EGF produced by these acid exposed fibroblasts induced abnormal differentiation of immature esophageal squamous cells to intestinal type columnar cells by inducing Cdx2 expression. Furthermore squamous epithelial cells exposed to bile acids started to differentiate to columnar epithelial cells by the mutual interaction of Cdx1 and Cdx2.