Molecular brain imaging of efferent gastrointestinal signal via bitter taste receptors and the analyses of its physiological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Kazunari  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80336768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Yasuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40285292)
WATANABE Toshio  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50336773)
TANIGAWA Tetsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70423879)
樋口 和秀  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20218697)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGUCHI Kazuhide  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20218697)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内科 / 消化器病学 / 味覚 / 分子イメージング / 受容体 / 化学受容器 / 感覚受容器 / 知覚過敏性 / イメージング
Research Abstract
Gene expression of 22 kinds of T2R families, bitter taste receptors, was ubiquitously observed in most digestive tracts from the esophagus to the colon by PCR methods. Unfortunately, the detailed localization of them could not be proved even by using various probes of molecular methods. However, a part of the bitter taste receptors may be associated with the delay of gastric emptying.