Project/Area Number |
19590733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Toshio Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50336773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Yasuhiro 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40285292)
TOMINAGA Kazunari 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80336768)
TANIGAWA Tetsuya 大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70423879)
樋口 和秀 大阪医科大学, 第二内科, 教授 (20218697)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 癌 / プロスタグランジン / 細胞増殖 / 増殖 / 予後 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated role of 15-hydroxyprostaglandin dehydrogenase (15-PGDH), a catabolic enzyme for biological inactivation of prostaglandins (PG), in gastric carcinogenesis. In 35 of 71 cases of gastric adenocarcinoma, expression of 15-PGDH protein was reduced in tumor tissues. Multivariate analysis revealed reduction of 15-PGDH expression to be an independent predictor of poor survival. The proportion of Ki67-positive cells in 15-PGDH-negative adenocarcinoma was higher than that in 15-PGDH-positive adenocarcinoma. In an in vitro study, use of specific siRNA to silence 15-PGDH enhanced cell proliferation in the gastric cancer cell line AGS, which expresses 15-PGDH. These findings suggest that reduction of 15-PGDH is an independent predictor of poor survival associated with enhancement of cell proliferation in gastric adenocarcinoma.