Interferon-producing killer dendritic cell-based immunotherapy for gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HIROISHI Kazumasa  Showa University, 医学部, 准教授 (80296996)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords樹状細胞 / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / インターフェロン / 免疫療法 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫治療 / 大腸癌 / インターロイキン / TNF / FLT-3リガンド
Research Abstract
Effective methods for inducing interferon-producing killer dendritic cells (IKDCs) in a mouse model were explored. When murine splenocytes were cultured with CpG, Flt-3 ligand, IL-15, and IL-18, the number of IKDCs was increased to 1.34-6.38 times as much as that in splenocytes without any stimulation. Then, the therapeutic effects of IKDC on the established tumors were assessed using a murine poorly immunogenic colorectal cancer, MC38 model. When IKDCs were inoculated in tumor-bearing mice, the outgrowths of the tumors were significantly suppressed compared with those in mice treated with myeloid dendritic cells. Therefore, IKDC-based immunotherapy should be considered for clinical application.