Identification of Genomic Locus Related to Sensitivity Against Anticancer Drug and Predisposition of Pancreatic Cancer Using Comprehensive Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAHIRA Naoki  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30401102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Minoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80302719)
ASAOKA Yoshinari  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90431858)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膵臓病学 / 高密度SNPアレイ / 膵癌 / 高密度オリゴヌクレオチドアレイ / 遺伝子増幅 / LOH(ヘテロ接合性の消失) / 胆道癌 / CYP2C19 / 欠失
Research Abstract
We analyzed genome-wide copy number alterations and loss of heterozygosity (LOH) in 25 established pancreatic cancer cell lines using a high-density single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) array and found eight amplified regions and eight deleted regions in at least 2 cell lines. We then examined representative genes at the eight amplified loci in matched pairs of pancreatic cancer and normal tissues. The amplification was detected in 1 (7.1%) to 5 (35.7%) of 14 microdissected tissue specimens. Then we analyzed the relationship between SNP of cytochrome P450 and the susceptibility of pancreatic cancer. Genetic polymorphism of CYP2C19 was associated with the susceptibility to pancreatic cancer, but it was not significant statistically. In the case of bile duct cancer, it was proved to be significant.