Developmental research on dendritic cell-based immunotherapy against chronic hepatitis C and hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANTO Tatsuya  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (80372613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Tetsuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70335355)
HIRAMATSU Naoki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30362700)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords樹状細胞 / C型肝炎 / Toll様受容体 / インターフェロンα / リバビリン / HCVプロテアーゼ阻害剤 / Type III IFN / RIG-I
Research Abstract
In hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection, it is well known that the impaired function of dendritic cells (DC) is critically involved in the development of liver disease as well as resistance to anti-viral therapy, such as a combination of peg-interferon-a and ribavirin. We demonstrated in this research project that myeloid DC (MDC) are functionally impaired in the production of type-I IFN and IL-12 in response to Toll-like receptor (TLR) signaling, of which is partly due to reduced expression of TRIF and TRAF6 adaptor molecules. In addition, the treatment of MDC with HCV NS3/4A protease inhibitor restored MDC of stimulatory capacity for CD4+ T cells. Therefore, we demonstrate that MDC could be served as a therapeutic target in order to enhance anti-HCV immune reactions.