マクロファージと肝障害:Toll-like受容体制御による新規治療の探索
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Hiroshi  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80145838)
福井 博 (2009)  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80145383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 正男  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60295805)
吉治 仁志  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40336855)
美登路 昭  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10382285)
辻本 達寛  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423921)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJIMOTO Tatsuhiro
KITAZAWA Hiroyuki
KAWARATANI Hideto
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsToll-like受容体 / マクロファージ / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH) / 急性肝不全 / Kupffer細胞 / TNF-α / エンドトキシン / Toll-like受容体(TLR)4 / アルコール性肝障害 / TLR4アンタゴニスト / ガラクトサミン / Toll-like 受容体 / Kupffer 細胞
Research Abstract
Toll-like receptor 4 (TLR4) was upregulated and TNF-α production was increased with the progression of liver injury in the CDAA-fed nonalcoholic steatohepatitis and galactosamine(GalN)-induced acute hepatic failure in rats. Cytokine regulator was effective to NASH rats and alcohol-fed rats. TLR4 inhibitor was effective to AHF and improved survival of GalN/LPS induced lethal AHF in rats.