The involvement of stress and central neuropeptide on the progression of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Masashi  Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (30261407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Haruhisa  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60326139)
NAKADE Yukiomi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70431400)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsNASH / ストレス / CRF / 脂肪肝 / 肝病態 / 神経ペプチド / コリン欠乏食
Research Abstract
It is generally accepted that the etiology of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) remains to be unknown. The involvement of stress or central neuropeptide on the progression for NASH was investigated in this study. We have demonstrated that restraint stress significantly aggravated liver function on acute fatty liver model in rats and an endogenous corticotropine releasing factor (CRF), which is known as a neuropeptide in the brain was involved. We have also shown that repeated restraint stress has a tendency to make worse fatty change of liver in NASH model. Although the etiology of NASH remains to be elucidated, stress might be involved in the progression for NASH.