3"O-methylEGCG (metylated-(3")-epigallocatechin gallate) regulated the cellular proliferation in hepatoma cell line Huh7 in vitro and in vivo.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Osamu  Kurume University, 医学部, 助教 (50289427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Takato  久留米大学, 先端癌治療研究センター, 教授 (70176618)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメチル化カテキン / 肝癌治療 / 肝癌の治療 / 抗酸化作用 / 抗癌剤 / 癌 / 薬理学 / 抗酸化
Research Abstract
We herein report a new finding, namely, the anti-proliferate potential of MethylEGCG and attempt to clarify its mechanism of action against a Huh7 hepatoma cell line. inhibition by flow cytometry. MethylEGCG was found to induce cell proliferation at a very low concentration (5uM). The expression of pAkt was down-regulated after treatment at concentrations under 5uM. We observed the in vivo growth of a tumor graft model (5×10^6 Huh7 cells grafted in the skin of nude mice). The tumor growth of the 1mg/1kg MethylEGCG i.p and 7.5mg/kg MethylEGCG orally group showed a significant difference (after 2 weeks, vs. control ; p<0.05 and after 3 weeks, vs control ; p<0.01(n=12)). In summary, these findings suggest that MethylEGCG may be an important chemoprevention agent for the treatment of hepatoma.