Cardiac Dendritic Cell and Its Activation Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Toru  Kitasato University, 医学部, 教授 (80143775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOMATA Takayuki  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20311954)
TAKEHANA Hitoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30296446)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords反応性T細胞 / 心臓樹状細胞 / 自己免疫性心筋炎 / トランスファー心筋炎 / GFP発現ルイスラット / 心筋炎惹起性T細胞 / 自己免疫応答 / 幹細胞刺激因子 / ラジカル刺激 / 心筋ミオシン / β2受容体 / Gi蛋白シグナル / 百日咳毒素 / 心筋ミオシン特異的T細胞
Research Abstract
Cardiac autoimmunity is an attractive scenario among cardio-immunologists. It well explains a pathomechanisms of dilated cardiomyopathy. Thus, employing a cardiac specific protein, cardiac myosin, a unique rat model of experimental autoimmune myocarditis/cardiomyopathy (EAM) has been established. Cell-mediated immunity by the T lymphocyte is essentially working in this model. To our best knowledge, identification of the T cell epitope, establishing myosin autoreactive T cell line and provoking myocarditis by transfer of this cell line into healthy rat have been already achieved. At the present time, to investigate further mechanism of the cell-mediated immunity, it requires cellular labeling of the target cell including the cardiac dendritic cell. By applied bioengineering of GFP expression transgenic rat, presently the following studies are developing, (1) dynamical observation on immune cells which provoke myocarditis/cardiomyopathy, (2) EAM transferred by GFP expression myocarditogenic T lymphocyte and histological identification of the immune cells in situ.