Cardiac and inheritance disease analysis in monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOIE Hiroshi  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20267040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGEYAMA Naohide  (独)医薬基盤研霊長類医科学センター, 研究員 (50399458)
SANKAI Tadashi  (独)医薬基盤研霊長類医科学センター, 主任研究員 (80300937)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords心臓病態学 / 獣医学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / カニクイザル / ニホンザル / 心疾患 / トキシコロジー / 循環器検査 / 循環器 / 臨床 / 心電図検査 / 胸部エックス線 / 超音波検査 / 血圧検査
Research Abstract
This study set a normal value of the circulatory organs examination for monkeys. Our research proved the monkeys had similar circulatory organs disease to human. It was clarified to be able to apply the electrocardiogram, the diagnostic imaging, and the cardiac blood hormone used for human's heart disease to the diagnosis of monkeys' heart failures. We have discovered new monkeys' inherent and acquired heart diseases. Monkeys' heart diseases are the best model of human's circulatory organs failure. We clarified that monkeys were very important animals as the model animal of human's heart failure.