A novel function of membrane cholesterol transporter and a therapeutic strategy for atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Yoshinari  Fukuoka University, 医学部, 講師 (70373149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKU Keijiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
MATSUNAGA Yoichi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80239053)
YAMADA Tatsuo  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60159217)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脂質 / 循環器・高血圧 / 高比重リポ蛋白 / 発現制御 / 遺伝子多型 / リポ蛋白 / アポリポ蛋白 / 臨床 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
A novel -257T>G single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) was found in ATP-Binding Cassette Transporter (ABC) G1 promoter. The -257T>G SNP had a reduced transcriptional activity of ABCG1 invitro. In the clinical analysis of ABCG1 -257T>G SNP, although ABCG1 was not related with plasma cholesterol levels, it was shown that ABCG1 had affected to a lipoprotein composition such as HDL prticle in patients with ischemic heart disease. This is a new finding to show that ABCG1 contributes to protect a progression of atherosclerosis.