Application of RNA interference for therapeutic approach to refractory respiratory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Noboru  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00283169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 彰仁  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (30191513)
石川 暢久  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90423368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Akihito  高知大学, 医学部, 教授 (30191513)
ISHIKAWA Nobuhisa  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90423368)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsRNA干渉 / 肺線維症 / 肺癌 / 気管支喘息 / GFP
Research Abstract
In the present study, we tried to determine whether intratracheal administration of siRNA against green fluorescence protein (GFP) could inhibit gene expression of GFP in the lungs of GFP-transgenic mouse or in the lung tumor which was generated by the intrathoracic inoculation of Lewis lung adenocarcinoma (LLC) cells over-expressing GFP (GFP-LLC). To detect fluorescence from GFP in the lung, Biozero fluorescence microscope (Keyence, Osaka, Japan) was used. The strong fluorescence signals were observed both in the lung of GFP transgenic mice and in the lung tumor consisting of GFP-LLC cells. However, intratracheal administration of siRNA against GFP did not inhibit the degree of florescence signal. The amount of siRNA used in the study might be insufficient.