Clinicopathological role of kl-6/muc1 with selectin ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akihito  Kochi University, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (30191513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHNO Nobuoki  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80215194)
HATTORI Noboru  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (00283169)
ISHIKAWA Nobuhisa  広島大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90423368)
IWAMOTO Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (60457398)
SAKAI Mizu  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40403886)
OHNISHI Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (90553876)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsMUC1ムチン / KL-6 / 急性呼吸窮迫症候群 / セレクチン / 汎発性血管内凝固症候群 / 成人呼吸促迫症候群
Research Abstract
KL-6/MUC1 is a sensitive biomarker for interstitial pneumonias. We found KL-6/MUC1mucins with selectin ligand (designated as SLAK). SLAK was found to be significantly elevated in ARDS patients. Furthermore, SLAK was discovered to be a sensitive, specific and independent predictor for DIC complication in ARDS. Therefore, measurement of SLAK level at diagnosis may be able to predict accurately future complications of DIC in ARDS. Early intervention with anti-DIC medication such as low-molecular-weight heparin in the patients with elevated level of SLAK may improve the prognosis of ARDS, which is currently extremely poor.