Establishment of personalized therapy with epidermal growth factor receptor inhibitors for lung cancer based on the inhibitory effects of surfactant secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SODA Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60244042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 洋一  長崎大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20432974)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Yoichi  長崎大学, 病院, 助教 (20432974)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺癌 / 分子標的治療 / 個別化治療 / 上皮成長因子受容体阻害 / 肺サーファクタント蛋白 / 上皮成長因子受容体阻害薬
Research Abstract
Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitors have dramatic effects in selective patients with non-small cell lung cancer. A non-invasive method for predicting the efficacy of EGFR tyrosine kinase inhbitors is needed in clinical settings. The production of surfactant proteins is reported to be regulated through the EGF signaling pathway. The present study suggested that EGFR mutations in the tumor and high levels of serum surfactant protein-D before treatment may predict the efficacy of EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors.