Significance of Wnt signaling in pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Kazutsugu  Saitama Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (10297880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森山 岳  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30364798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIYAMA Gaku  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30364798)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords胸膜中皮腫 / WNTシグナル / Dishevelled(Dvl) / 中皮腫 / Wntシグナル / Dvl / Dv1
Research Abstract
To clarify the effect of blocking Wnt signaling in mesothelioma, we down-regulated the expression of dishevelled (Dvl), an intermediator of Wnt signaling, by a small interfering RNA (siRNA). Mesothelioma cell lines were transfected with siRNA of Dvl, and cell growth was examined. The synergistic effect on cell growth of Dvl siRNA and cisplatin in combination was evaluated. Dvl siRNA down-regulated the expression of Dvl in mesothelioma cells, which caused suppression of cell growth. Combination of Dvl siRNA and cisplatin suppressed cell growth synergistically. Our data suggest that inhibition of Wnt signaling leads to significant anti-tumor effects.