Role of hypoxia-inducible factor in acute respiratory failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Sadatomo  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (70276244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAWA Wakako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50317137)
HASEGAWA Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20198724)
SAITO Fumitake  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30338040)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低酸素反応性因子 / 急性呼吸不全
Research Abstract
We evaluated the role of hypoxia-inducible factor-1 (HIF-1), which mediates various changes during hypoxia, in the pathogenesis of acute lung inflammation. Inflammatory stimulus upregulated the gene expression of HIF-1 in cultured endothelial and epithelial cells. In addition, upregulation of HIF-1 was observed in the airway epithelial lining fluid in patients with acute respiratory failure. Next, we tried to inhibit the expression of HIF-1 in cultured cells using RNA interference. Although, in some studies, the HIF-1 expression was inhibited almost completely, the efficacy of inhibition was not stable. In addition, it was examined whether intratracheal administration of siRNA selectively inhibits the HIF-1 expression in the respiratory system. Since the results were widely variable, any robust conclusion could not be obtained concerning the role of HIF-1.