Imbalance of endogenous eicosanoids and severity in asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Masaya  Tazuke Kofukai Medical Research Institute, 第2研究部, 研究員 (30378707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Motonari  財団法人田附興風会・医学研究所, 第2研究部, 部長 (50342697)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 誘発喀痰 / プロスタノイド / ロイコトリエン / TGFβ / 重症度 / CT / リモデリング
Research Abstract
Asthma is a chronic inflammatory disease of the airways, which involves inflammatory mediators such as prostanoids and cysteinyl leukotrienes. We measured the sputum levels eicosanoids in patients with steroid-treated asthma, and investigated the relationships between sputum levels of endogenous eicosanoids and clinical indices such as pulmonary function, airway dimension assessed by chest CT Sputum levels of 6-ketoPGF_<1α>, which is metabolite of PGI_2, were significantly higher (p=0.017) in asthmatic patients (n=41) than in healthy controls (n=9), and showed a marginally negative relation to wall area/body surface area (BSA) (r=-0.62,p=0.063). These results suggest that PGI_2 exert inhibitory effect for airway remodeling in asthma.