SNPに対するジーンチップによる肺癌EGFR変異遺伝子関連遺伝子の発見とその解析
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19590924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionMiyagi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
マエモンド マコト  Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute (40344676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ハギワラ コウイチ   (00240705)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / その他・肺癌 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 癌 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Lung cancer is a major cause of cancer death, and one of the most resistant cancers to treatment. Several mutations in the lung tumor were found so far, which were studied in terms of the association with oncogenicity, targets of therapy. It was demonstrated that epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutation in tumor cells exists among the lung cancer patients but not among other organ type of cancer. Gefitinib is an orally administered tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) of EGFR that was approved in Japan for the first time in the world. This drug has substantial role on treatment with non-small cell lung cancer patients, especially has characteristics that include female, never smoker, and adenocarcinoma histology. The response of treatment with gefitinib was found strongly correlated with both these patients characteristics and EGFR mutations. In addition, it was reported that there are more EGFR mutations in tumor cells of Asians than in Westerners. On the hypotheses of that there are associate genes with this ethnic difference in incidence of mutation in the tumor cells, we conducted the study to identify these associated genes by the analysis of SNP through the whole genome with Gene chip assay.